Search site
»

Hampshire County Council - 2001 Results

New Forest District Council's area is divided into 11 County Divisions.

2001 Election Results

BROCKENHURST ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Hopgood, Joyce MaryThe Labour Party Candidate698
Ramsbottom Gradidge, Carolyn FrancesLiberal Democrat1519
Thornber, Thomas KennethThe Conservative Party Candidate4295*

 

*ElectedTurnout: 67.99%


DIBDEN AND HYTHE ELECTORAL DIVISION

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  64.56%


FAWLEY ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Cheyne, Kirstein DeborahThe Labour Party Candidate1310
Dash, Brian DavidLiberal Democrat5822*
Uglow, Brian RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate2996

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  60.06%


FORDINGBRIDGE ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Coles, John EdwardLiberal Democrat2966*
McEvoy, Alexis EllenThe Conservative Party Candidate2421
Perkins, Michael HarrisonThe Labour Party Candidate1077

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  69.28%


LYMINGTON ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Heron, KatherineThe Conservative Party Candidate3109*
Shemmings, Brian Arthur WalterThe Labour Party Candidate628
Whitehead, Miranda NiallaLiberal Democrat2754

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  61.65%


LYNDHURST ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Hayes, Simon AlexanderThe Conservative Party Candidate3995*
Humber, MartinaLiberal Democrat2216
Payne, Elaine RuthThe Labour Party Candidate909

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  66.97%


MILFORD AND HORDLE ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Ferguson, Margaret GillianLiberal Democrat2788
Kendal, Melville JosephThe Conservative Party Candidate3044*
Kershaw, Kenneth JohnThe Labour Party Candidate820

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  65.47%


NEW MILTON ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Davies, Wynford BevanLiberal Democrat3577
Rice, Alan WilliamThe Conservative Party Candidate6136*

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  64.97%


RINGWOOD ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Banks, Patricia GloverThe Conservative Party Candidate4539*
Bevan, Olive Eveline Frances PhoebeThe Labour Party Candidate1158
Hart, David HenryLiberal Democrat2230
Jones, Malcolm RansomIndependent540

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  64.01%

TOTTON NORTH ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Rickus, Gwenneth MargaretOfficial Liberal Democrat Candidate2382
Shutler, Michael JohnThe Labour and Co-Op Party Candidate1877
Waddington, JohnThe Conservative Party5146*

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  64.11%


TOTTON SOUTH ELECTORAL DIVISION

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Bright, Farnk JamesThe Conservative Party Candidate2673*
Dawson, John JamesLiberal Democrat2209
Sopowski, Peter William JosephThe Labour Party Candidate1612

 

 

 


*Elected
Turnout:  59.93%

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Goodfellow, Alan George WilliamThe Labour Party Candidate2549
Harrision, Frank RobinLiberal Democrat2966
Randall, Edith Maud FrancesThe Conservative Party Candidate3090*

 

 

Updated: 29 Oct 2014
Powered by GOSS iCM