Search site

New Forest District Council - our budget and spending

Total estimated gross expenditure in 2017/18 for New Forest District Council, is £108.253 million. This excludes expenditure on Council-owned housing services as this is paid for by housing rents.  After allowing for income of £96.792 million principally from services, interest on balances and government grants, the Council Tax Requirement for 2017/18 is £11.461 million.

 Original Estimate 2016/17Original Estimate 2017/18
Revenue Spending£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000£'000
Environmental Health1,249311,2181,220311,189
Car Parking1,8432,795-9521,8323,000-1,168
Housing and Communities (excl. council housing)49,36847,5471,82149,42047,5561,864
Planning and Economic Development3,3831,1122,2713,1721,0182,154
Recreation and Tourism9,3486,5112,8379,0866,5392,547
Coast Protection1,04581,0371,06381,055
Environment Policy and Recycling2,6971,2841,4132,8501,3961,454
Refuse Collection and Disposal4,3712974,0744,5763324,244
Council Tax and Non-Domestic Rate Collection1,1294786511,139476663
Corporate and Democratic Costs2,258962,1622,187962,091
Other Services6,9902,3364,6546,8432,5374,306
Annual Asset Rental Charge02,029-2,02902,037-2,037
Provision for loan repayment1,14901,1491,13901,139
Total gross expenditure/income on services85,35065,03620,31485,06565,53919,526
Cont. to Town and Parish Council Tax1000100000
Transfer to/from Reserves86392-306861,024-938
Interest on Balances0600-6000400-400
Revenue Support Grant01,765-1,7650723-723
Non - Domestic Rates23,26827,527-4,25923,10227,292-4,190
Collection Fund credit from previous year0141-1410214-214
Total NFDC Council Tax Requirement108,80497,77711,027108,25396,79211,461


New Forest District Council budget

The Council's estimated net spend on services is £19.526 million in 2017/18 - after allowing for an increase of £632,000 in business development and ICT projects, and project rephasings from 2016/17, funded from reserves, this is £1,420,000 less than last year.  The reasons for this are:

Pay and Prices937
Council Wide Service Reviews-1,579
Asset/Equipment Resources-120
Senior Management Review-148
Ongoing savings from previous years-300
Health & Leisure income generation-185



Updated: 10 Mar 2017
Powered by GOSS iCM