Search site
»
Transportation Privacy Notice

Transportation Privacy Notice

 The Transportation Section at New Forest District Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is New Forest District Council, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA (data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk ) .

When you contact the Transportation Section we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able to assist with your enquiry. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems. This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

1. The different kinds of personal data we process

2. How we use your data

3. How we store your data

4. Why we process your data

5. When and why we share your information

6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

1. What kind of personal data do we process

When you contact the Transportation Section we will collect certain personal information from you, for example: your name, your phone numbers, your email address and your postal address.

2. How we use your data

We use your information in a variety of ways:

 To process your enquiry, for example, to investigate parking complaints and requests for new waiting restrictions (i.e. double yellow lines)

 If you have responded to a public consultation regarding an advertised proposed traffic regulation order, your information is required to fully consider the proposal.

 To help us investigate any concerns or complaints that you may have about enquiries that you have made with us.

 To build a picture of parking issues in your area: for example by logging your enquiries against your address or details we can see whether traffic management improvements are needed

3. How we store your data

The information we collect is recorded and then stored on our secure database.

The information on our database is retained for 7 years before being deleted; original emails and letters are stored for up to 7 years before being deleted.

4. Why we process your data

We need to process your data in order to provide you with a response to any enquiry that you are making or to meet statutory obligations. Examples of these might include:

 The introduction of new traffic regulation order to introduce new waiting restrictions on the public highway (i.e. double yellow lines)

5. When and why we share your information

Sometimes, in order to process your enquiry we need to share the information that you give us; either with other departments within New Forest District Council (for example Operations, Housing & Planning), or with other external 'partner' organisations (for example, the Emergency Services, Hampshire County Council and Local Town & Parish Councils).

If you do not wish your information to be shared, you can do so by contacting us at the address above or email: traffic@nfdc.gov.uk

Below is a list of the most common teams or departments that we share information with; this is not an exclusive list, and information may need to be shared with other teams or services within NFDC (that are not listed below) in order to process your enquiry.

Shared with

What and why

Parking Office

To request parking enforcement action

Housing

We process requests for Disabled Persons Parking Places (DPPP) on the public highway. If a NFDC tenant is requesting a DPPP, there is quite often off street parking for tenants, it may be more appropriate to request a DPPP in the off street parking area rather than on the public highway.

Customer Services

Requests for new street nameplates

Community Safety Team / Police

Neighbour disputes

Hampshire County Council

Requests for traffic management outside of the scope of this Council's agency agreement

Emergency Services, Passenger Transport Operators, Local Members, Town & Parish Councils and relevant businesses

We process requests for temporary road closures on behalf of statutory undertakers e.g. gas, electric & water utility companies and also other applicants (except Hampshire County Council) e.g. arboriculturalists. This involves following a legal process including notifying all relevant parties.

Dealing with requests for and the processing of traffic management measures / schemes under the terms of this Council's agency agreement.

 

6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

a. With your consent.

b. In order to comply with a legal obligation; for example when processing enquiries relating to the introduction of new traffic regulation orders.

c. Necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; for example when undertaking traffic management work in accordance with the agency agreement we have with the Highway Authority, Hampshire County Council.

d. Where you provide us with sensitive data such as your health details e.g. blue badge information, we process your information with your explicit consent.

We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and to provide a response that you are entitled to in the best way possible. However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please speak to (or contact) one of our team on 02380 285260 or email traffic@nfdc.gov.uk or our Data Protection Officer on data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk or at the address above.

More Information

For further information, plus information on access, portability, withdrawal of consent, correction etc. please see New Forest District Council's 'Information Rights Policy' which is available on the NFDC website at: http://www.newforest.gov.uk/article/18215/GDPR

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner Office:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Phone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Updated: 28 Jun 2018
Powered by GOSS iCM