Search site
»
NFDC logo

Housing Services privacy notice

The Housing Service at New Forest District Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is New Forest District Council ('The Council'), Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA (data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk).

When you contact the Housing Service we will need to collect personal information about you in order to assist you with your request. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems. This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

  1. The different kinds of personal data we process
  2. How we use your data
  3. How we store your data
  4. Why we process your data
  5. When and why we share your information
  6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information
     

1. What kind of personal data do we process

  • The information we collect includes; title, name, postal address, email address, telephone contact numbers, date of birth, details of criminal convictions, National Insurance number and, if you are making or receiving a payment, your bank details.

  • When making a homeless application or application to join the housing register we will need to collect further information on each household member, including: ethnicity, nationality, your support and medical needs and how they are currently met, your housing history and your current housing circumstances.
     

2. How we use your data

We use your personal data to:

  • Enter your information on Housing databases to manage your application or tenancy, including tenancy management and maintenance.

  • Provide you with important information relating to any homeless application or tenancy with the Council.

  • Contact third parties to verify and support your applications for homelessness and to the housing register.

  • Meet the Council's requirements to send case level information for research purposes to the Ministry for Housing, Communities and Local Government (MHCLG) each quarter in accordance with the Homelessness Case Level information Collection (H-CLIC) return, should you make a homelessness application.

  • Provide notifications directly affecting the delivery of our service to you including changes to opening times, closure/downtimes due to adverse weather. These notifications may be made by telephone or sent by email, text message, mobile application, post or other means.

  • Inform you of any changes to your situation.
     

3. How we store your data

The information we collect is recorded and then stored on our secure ICT system. Housing Services use technologies and software to safeguard and protect your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

If you are or become a tenant of the Council your information is held for the length of the tenancy and six years after the tenancy has ended.

If you apply to the Council in accordance with Homelessness legislation and you do not become a tenant of the Council information in respect of homeless applications and/or housing register applications will be kept for a period of six years from the conclusion of your application.
 

4. Why we process your data

We need to process your data:

  • In the process of investigating your homeless application we need to process your personal information to determine whether you are owed a duty under the Housing Act 1996, Part VII.

  • In the process of assisting you secure accommodation, both temporary or more permanent, we need to process your personal information to administer your application for homelessness and allocations.

  • In the process of dealing with you as a tenant we need to process your personal information to administer your tenancy.

  • In the process of allocation of a garage we need to process your personal information to administer your application for a tenancy.

  • If you have contacted Housing Services and require us to reply to you, your information is needed to enable us to make contact with you.

  • To process your enquiry or complaint.

  • In the process of managing repairs and improvements to your Council property.
     

5. When and why we share your information

We may need to share your information with our internal departments. These departments may include Housing Benefits, Housing Options, Income, Payments, Environmental Health, Community Safety, Performance & Support, Council Tax, Estate Management, Information Services, Accountancy, Audit, Rent Accounting, Insurance Services, ICT Department, Graphics, Communications, Customer Services, CCTV and Legal Services. This is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other teams or services within the Council.

  • We may also need to share your information with other external organisations:

     

Shared with

What and why

Government Bodies

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Town & Parish Councils

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case should the need arise.

Local Churches

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case should the need arise.

Colleges

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case should the need arise.

Housing Associations

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to coordinate with Housing Associations regarding meeting specific customer housing needs.

Prison Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Court Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order for the Council to pursue legal action against the customer should the need arise.

Hampshire Constabulary

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to coordinate with the police as regards any legal action required or safe guarding procedures.

Department for Works & Pensions

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order establish any welfare, child maintenance, and /or disability and ill health benefits the customer is entitled to.

Health & Social Care

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to establish any medical, health and social care benefits the customer and children may be entitled to.

Adults Health & Care

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to establish any adult health and /or care the customer may be entitled to.

Adult Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to establish any care and support needs of the customer related to their case.

New Forest Mental Health Social Care

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

If it has been identified that there is a requirement for or the customer would benefit from this service.

Children Adolescent Mental health Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number,

If it has been identified that there is a requirement for or the customers child/children would benefit from this service.

Youth Offending Team

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to work with young offenders to ensure that their needs are being met with a view to building a future.

Family Support Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to establish any support for vulnerable families the customer would benefit from.

You Trust (Domestic Abuse Commissioned Service)

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to establish, where relevant, if the customer has been the subject of domestic abuse.

Inclusion Drug & Alcohol Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to obtain any relevant drug or alcohol addiction details, where relevant, relating to the customers case.

Home Group

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Community Rehabilitation Company

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to establish any support for rehabilitation of an offender in order to speed integration into society.

Local Hospitals

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to obtain any relevant medical details relating to the customers case.

Local GP's

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to obtain any relevant medical details relating to the customers case.

Probation Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to work with offenders to ensure integration back into society.

Children's Services

Name, Address Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to work with Children's Services in respect of any vulnerable requirements in respect of children.

CAB

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to provide any relevant advice to the customer to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Debt Advice

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to provide any debt advice to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Food Banks

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order allow the customer to obtain food to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Experian

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to allow the Council to establish the customers financial situation to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Night Stop

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to allow the Council to arrange temporary accommodation to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

SSE Services

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Wessex Water Services Limited

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Southern Water Services Limited

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Ross & Roberts

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to allow Bailiffs to pursue actions for possession on behalf of the Council.

Two Saints

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to arrange accommodation for street homeless and where applicable and /or assist the customer to get back on their feet.

Albare Christian Care & Support

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Scratch Charity

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet the customer requirements for furnishing a property where furniture such as beds, sofas, table chairs and/or white goods are required. If required by the customer the provision for food donations.

Dorset Reclaim

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet the customer requirements for furnishing a property where furniture such as beds, sofas, tables, chairs and/or white goods are required.

Other Local Authorities

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to assist the customer should the need arise.

Community Support

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to assist the customer should the need arise.

Any Associated Organisations

Name, Address, Date of Birth, National Insurance Number and Contact Telephone Number

In order to meet specific customer requirements related to their case.

Trade Contractors

Name, Address and Contact Telephone Number.

In order to allow third party contractors to carry out repair requests and planned maintenance and improvement works to Council properties on the Council's behalf.

 

This is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other external organisations where there is a legal basis to do so.

  • Housing Services will collect information on behalf of the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG).

  • We WILL NOT share your information with any external party for marketing or promotional purposes.

 

6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

  1. With your consent;
  2. Where it is in the public interest to do so or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council;

  3. In order to comply with a legal obligation;

  4. Where it is necessary for performance of a contract;

  5. Where it is in the legitimate interest of the Council to do so;

  6. With your explicit consent or substantial public interest for special categories data.

  7. Under the control of official authority.

 

Where the Council relies on your consent and you wish to withdraw this consent, you can do so by contacting us at the address above or on: housing.services@nfdc.gov.uk.

 

More Information

We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible. However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please email our Data Protection Officer on data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk .

For further information, plus information on access, portability, withdrawal of consent, correction etc. please see the Council's 'Information Rights Policy' which is available on the NFDC website at: http://www.newforest.gov.uk/article/18215/GDPR

 

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner Office:

Website: https://ico.org.uk

Phone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Please note that if you are handed a hard copy of this Privacy Notice at the start of your application you should always check on the Council's website www.newforest.gov.uk/privacy to ensure that the information contained in this document is up to date.

Updated: 4 Jun 2018
Powered by GOSS iCM