Search site
»

Accountancy/Accounts Payable Privacy Notice

Accountancy and Accounts Payable at New Forest District Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is New Forest District Council, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire, SO43 7PA (data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk)

When you contact Accountancy/Accounts Payable we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able to assist with your enquiry. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems. This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

  1. The different kinds of personal data we process

  2. How we use your data

  3. How we store your data

  4. Why we process your data

  5. When and why we share your information

  6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

1.  What kind of personal data do we process   

When you contact Accountancy/Accounts Payable we will collect certain personal information from you, for example: your name/organisation, your phone numbers, your email address, your address, your Council debt reference number (e.g. Council Tax, Rent, Business Rates or Accounts Receivable invoice number), your bank details and some digits of your payment card number.

   
The type of information we collect will depend on the service you are requesting.   
2.   How we use your data   
We use your information in a variety of ways:   
  •  To process your payment to the Council in order to allocate it to the relevant debt
  • To investigate your query regarding expenditure showing on your bank/card statement

  • To refund your payment to the Council

  • To process your invoice for payment by the Council

  • To pay you for services or goods received by the Council via cheque, BACS, Bank faster payment, CHAPS, card or other such methods

  • For publication of the Transparency requirements on the Council's website, note that personnel information is not shown within this

   
3.   How we store your data   
The information we collect for invoice payment purposes will be stored on the Council's secure Accounts Payable system. The information we collect for income purposes may be stored on the Council's secure Cashiering system, as well as other secure Council systems (e.g. Accounts Receivable, Council Tax, Rent, Business Rates or Car Parking) and on secure Banking / Card Payment Processing Systems.   
4.   Why we process your data   
We need to process your data in order to provide you with the services that you are requesting, or to provide services that we have a legal responsibility  to provide or are in the public interest.   
5.   When and why we share your information   
Sometimes, in order to process your enquiry we will need to share the information that you have given us; either with other departments within New Forest District Council (for example Council Tax, Rents, etc.) or with other external 'partner' organisations (for example Hampshire County Council). Some examples of how and why we share your data are:   
  • If you are requesting a refund, then if applicable we will need to share your details with the card processing organisations for it to be actioned.
  • We may need to share your details with Hampshire County Council Treasury who may process banking transactions on our behalf.
  • We will often have to share the information you have given us with other teams or services within New Forest District Council; but this will be for the express purpose of processing your enquiry. For example if you contact us regarding a payment to us for Rents, we will pass this to our Housing team for their system to be updated as necessary.
   
Below is a list of the most common teams or departments that we share information with; this is not an exclusive list, and information may need to be shared with other teams or services within NFDC (that are not listed below) in order to process your enquiry.   

Shared with

What and why

Council Tax

Information that we collect from you, when you contact us with a Council Tax related issue, may be used by our Council Tax team concerning a related issue

Rents

Information that we collect from you, when you contact us with a Rent related issue, may be used by our Housing Rent team concerning a related issue

Health & Leisure

Information that we collect from you, when you contact us with a Health & Leisure related issue, may be used by our Health & Leisure team concerning a related issue

Business Rates

Information that we collect from you, when you contact us with a Business Rates related issue, may be used by our Business Rates team concerning a related issue

Planning

Information that we collect from you, when you contact us with a Planning related issue, may be used by our Planning team concerning a related issue

Other Departments

Information that we collect from you, when you contact us regarding income received by the Council may be used by other departments in the Council

All departments

Information that we collect from you with regard to your supply of goods/services may be used by other departments in the Council

   
This authority is under a duty to protect public funds and it may share information provided to it with external bodies. For example:
  • New Forest District Council participates in the Cabinet Office's National Fraud Initiative; a data matching exercise to assist in the prevention and detection of fraud.

  • We may need to share the information you have given us with the Council's Internal and External Auditors as required by the Accounts and Audit (England) Regulations 2015.

   
6.   What are the legal grounds for processing your information   
  1.  Where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest.
  2. Where it is necessary for the performance of a contract.

  3. Where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.

  4. With your consent.

  5. Where we process special categories data we will obtain your explicit consent or process for reasons of substantial public interest.

   
We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible.  However, if you have any concerns relating to this or your Privacy in general, please speak to one of our Accountancy/Accounts Payable team or email our Data Protection Officer on data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk.   

More Information

For further information, plus information on access, portability, withdrawal of consent, correction, etc. please see New Forest District Councils 'Information Rights Policy' which is available on the NFDC website at: http://www.newforest.gov.uk/article/18215/GDPR

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner Office:

Website:      https://ico.org.uk/

Phone:        0303 123 1113

Email:         casework@ico.org.uk 

   

 

 

 

 

 

 


     

 

 

 

Updated: 19 Sep 2018
Powered by GOSS iCM