Search site
»

Estates and Valuation (including the Council's Property Records Officer) Privacy Notice

 The Estates and Valuation Team at New Forest District Council is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is New Forest District Council, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA (data.controller@nfdc.gov.uk).

When you contact the Estates and Valuation Team we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able to assist with your enquiry. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems. This Privacy Notice aims to explain:

  1. The different kinds of personal data we process

  2. How we use your data

  3. How we store your data

  4. Why we process your data

  5. When and why we share your information

  6. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

1. What kind of personal data do we process

When you contact the Estates and Valuation Team we will collect certain personal information from you in order for us to process your request. The information we collect includes; title, name, postal address, email address, telephone contact numbers and, if you are making or receiving a payment, your bank details.

2. How we use your data

The information is used to:

  • Process your enquiry on land ownership.

  • Complete the lease for land or property you are renting from us.

  • Complete the sale of land or property to you.

  • Complete the purchase of land or property from you.

  • Complete your request for a licence from us.

  • Complete such other land or property matter you are dealing with the Council about.

  • If you have contacted us and require us to reply to you, your information is needed to enable us to make contact with you or to process your request.

If you choose not to provide some of the required information, we may not be able to progress your request.

3. How we store your data

The information we collect is recorded and then stored on our secure system. We use technologies and software to safeguard and protect your data, and keep strict security standards to prevent any unauthorised access to it.

The information is held for the length of the lease/property ownership and 12 years 5 months after the tenancy/ownership has ended for any subsequent enquiries.

The information is held for 7 years for rent reviews/licences and asset valuations for any subsequent enquiries.

The information is held for general enquiries for 12 months following closure for any subsequent enquiries.

4. Why we process your data

We need to process your data in order to make contact you regarding the transaction outlined in 2 above or deal with your request or enquiry.

5. When and why we share your information

In order to process your request we will need to share your information with other services within the Council which your request relates to or with other external organisations. More information relating to what is shared is set out in the table below:

Shared with

What and why

Housing Services

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number and Email Address

To process an enquiry concerning land, Property/ownership/ responsibility/Valuation or maintenance.

Accountancy

 

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number, Email Address and bank details

To complete lease, licence, rent review, land or property sale or acquisition

Legal Services

 

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number and Email Address and details of your legal representative

To complete lease, licence, land or property sale or acquisition.

Insurance

 

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number and Email Address

To ensure that property/ land in Council ownership is properly insured.

Planning Services

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number and Email Address

To process enquiry concerning land ownership/responsibility.

Land Registry

 

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number and Email Address

To complete lease, licence, rent review, land or property sale or acquisition for the purposes of registration with the Land Registry.

Environmental Health (inc Housing Grants and Improvements)

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number and Email Address

In line with the legislation to confirm suitability of accommodation and to confirm H&S requirements are met for events.

Coastal inc Building Control

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number and Email Address

In line with the legislation to confirm compliance for a property.

External Solicitors where engaged to process work on behalf of the Council

Name, Address, Contact Telephone Number, Email Address and bank details

To complete lease, licence, rent review, land or property sale or acquisition.

 

This is not an exhaustive list, and information may need to be shared with other Council Services or external organisations where there is a legal basis to do so.

We WILL NOT share your information with any external party for marketing or promotional purposes.

7. What are the legal grounds for processing your information

     (a) With your consent;

     (b) Where there is a public interest to do so or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Council;

     (c) In order to comply with a legal obligation;

     (d) Where it is in the legitimate interest of the Council to do so;

     (e) With your explicit consent or where there is a substantial public interest for special categories data.

Where we rely on your consent and you wish to withdraw this consent, you can do so by contacting us at the address above or at estatesandvaluation@nfdc.gov.uk.

More Information

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or your privacy in general please email estatesandvaluation@nfdc.gov.uk or telephone 023 8028 5000.

You can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer on data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk.

For further information, plus information on your rights to access information we hold about you and the other rights you have in respect of how we process your information including access, portability, withdrawal of consent, correction etc. please see New Forest District Council's Information Rights Policy.

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner's Office:

Website: https://ico.org.uk
Phone helpline: 0303 123 1113
Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Updated: 15 Aug 2018
Powered by GOSS iCM