Search site
»

Is the Council likely to grant 'Permission in Principle' following an application for residential development?

The Council is unlikely to be able to grant a 'Permission in Principle' for residential development because residential development in the plan area is generally defined as "habitats development"; that means development which is likely to have a significant effect on a European site or a European offshore marine site (either alone or in combination with other plans or projects) and is not directly connected with or necessary to the management of the site. Habitats development is specifically excluded from the types of development that may be granted 'Permission in Principle' following an application to the Council, under the terms of Regulation 5B, Part 2A of The Town and Country Planning (Permission in Principle) Order 2017 (as amended by The Town and Country Planning (Permission in Principle) (Amendment) Order 2017. The Council is able to grant planning permission for residential development only if it is able to impose a condition that ensures appropriate habitat mitigation measures are carried out. As it is not possible for conditions to be attached to a grant of 'Permission in Principle', it follows that the Council will not normally be able to grant a 'Permission in Principle' for residential development.

Further advice on Permission in Principle can be found here

Published: 31 Jul 2018
Powered by GOSS iCM