Search site
»

Data Protection Policy

The Data Protection Act 1998 governs the processing of personal data held by organisations

New Forest District Council needs to collect and use certain types of information about people in order to effectively carry out its day to day operations, many of which are statutory requirements.

Information collected includes, among others, current, past and prospective;

  • Employees
  • Taxpayers
  • Benefit / Grant claimants
  • Housing tenants
  • Suppliers
  • Customers / Users of services

Personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used - whether on paper, in a computer or other material.

The lawful and correct treatment of personal information is regarded as very important to the successful operation of all Council business and to maintaining confidence with all individuals and organisations with whom the Council has contact.

The Council fully endorses and adheres to the Principles of data protection. Specifically the Principles require that personal information:

  • Shall be shall be processed fairly and lawfully and in particular shall not be processed unless specific conditions are met;
  • Shall be obtained for only one or more specified and lawful purposes, and shall not be further processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose or purposes;
  • Shall be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is processed;
  • Shall be accurate and where necessary kept up to date;
  • Shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose;
  • Shall be processed in accordance with the rights of data subjects under the Act;
  • Shall have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to prevent unauthorised or unlawful processing of personal data and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal data;
  • Shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the European Economic Area unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection for the rights and freedoms of data subjects in relation to the processing of personal data.

New Forest District Council will therefore, through appropriate management, strict application of criteria and controls:

  • Fully observe the conditions regarding fair collection and use of information;
  • Meet its legal obligations to specify the purposes for which information is used;
  • Collect and process appropriate information only to the extent that it is needed to fulfil operational needs or to comply with any legal requirements;
  • Ensure the quality of information used;
  • Apply checks to determine the length of time information is held;
  • Ensure that the rights of people about whom information is held are able to be fully exercised under the Act. (These include the right to be informed that processing is being undertaken, the right of access to one's own personal information, the right to prevent processing in certain circumstances and the right to correctly rectify, block or erase information which is regarded as wrong information);
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard personal information;
  • Ensure that personal information is not transferred abroad without suitable safeguards.

New Forest District Council will ensure that there is someone with specific responsibility for data protection in the organisation. (Grainne O'Rourke, Data Protection Officer or Kate Green on 023 8028 5588)

All employees managing and handling personal information will be appropriately trained and supervised. All enquiries about the handling of personal information will be dealt with promptly and courteously.

A regular review will be undertaken of the way in which personal information is managed.

Important Information relating to Publication of Personal Data

Any applications, representations, objections or other documents received by the Council that are published on this website from 6 August 2008 will have personal (but not business) telephone numbers and e-mail addresses, and all signatures, removed before publication.

Planning applications have been edited in this way since May 2006, but other documents published before 6 August 2008 have not been. Anyone who wishes their signature, personal telephone number(s) or personal e-mail address(es) to be removed from documents published before 6 August 2008 (or planning documents before May 2006) should contact the Council's Data Protection Officer, Grainne O'Rourke on 023 8028 5588 or Kate Green 

Data Protection Fair Processing Notice

New Forest District Council is required by law to protect the public funds it administers. It may share information provided to it internally and with other government agencies, including bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds, in order to prevent and detect fraud.

Data Subject Access Requests

Individuals about whom personal data is held are entitled to be informed whether personal data about themselves is being processed by the Council. Individuals may therefore make data subject access requests to the Council.

Updated: 25 Nov 2016
Powered by GOSS iCM