Search site
»

1999 Quadrennial Election Results

BARTON WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Austin, Kenneth EdwardThe Conservative Party Candidate974*
Dagnall, Roger BarrieLiberal Democrat270
Hart, David HenryLiberal Democrat340
Hutchins, John Arthur GeorgeThe Conservative Party Candidate903*

*Elected
Turnout: 37%


BASHLEY WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Burton, John AnthonyLiberal Democrat471
Fleming, Nicholas JohnThe Labour Party Candidate273
Hall, Dean Anthony John PatrickLiberal Democrat382
Rice, Alan WilliamThe Conservative Party Candidate1339*
Wilson, DeliaThe Conservative Party Candidate1223*#

*Elected
#Resigned May 2001
Turnout: 31%


BECTON WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Fullick, Peter ErnestLiberal Democrat510
Kidman, Michael CharlesThe Official Conservative Party Candidate1112*#
Scott-Johns, Beverley Michael JohnLiberal Democrat505
Woods, Paul RoyThe Conservative Party Candidate1105*

*Elected
#Resigned August 2001
Turnout: 32%


BLACKFIELD & LANGLEY WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Foster, Olivia MaryThe Conservative Party Candidate437
Howe, Audrey MayLiberal Democrat607*
Maynard, Barbara MaryLiberal Democrats747*
McEvoy, Alexis EllenThe Conservative Party Candidate497
Perkins, Michael HarrisonThe Labour Party Candidate213

*Elected
Turnout: 34%


BOLDRE WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Cooper, Margaret ElizabethLiberal Democrat153
Wise, Colin ArthurThe Conservative Party Candidate498*

 *Elected
Turnout: 42%


BRANSGORE & SOPLEY WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Crader, Mark JasonThe Conservative Party Candidate608
Frampton, Richard LeslieLiberal Democrat1022*

*Elected
Turnout: 40% 


BROCKENHURST WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Angelou, Freda JanetLiberal Democrat167
Holding, Maureen DorisThe Conservative Party Candidate815*
Rollin, Ruth Elizabeth PercivalThe Labour Party Candidate177

*Elected
Turnout: 42%


COLBURY WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Ramsbottom, John GeorgeLiberal Democrat63
Sopowski, Peter William JosephThe Labour Party Candidate183
Spikins, GeoffreyIndependent330*

*Elected
Turnout: 33%


COPYTHORNE SOUTH WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Croydon, William FrederickLiberal Democrat251
Tipp, Derek BrianThe Conservative Party Candidate338*

*Elected
Turnout: 39%


DIBDEN & HYTHE NORTH WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Gradidge, Carolyn FrancesLiberal Democrat1345*
Johnson, Trevor DouglasThe Conservative Party Candidate842
Phillips, David JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate828
Robinson, Maureen JanetLiberal Democrat1412*
Tollett, Mary EvelynThe Conservative Party Candidate710
Wade, Stanley SpencerLiberal Democrat1448*

*Elected
Turnout: 33.7%


DIBDEN PURLIEU WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Smith, BrendaLiberal Democrat636*
Wrightson, Marguerita JillThe Conservative Party Candidate344

*Elected
Turnout: 38.6%


DOWNLANDS WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Hasker, Martin EdwardThe Conservative Party Candidate287
Locock, George Nicholas DonaldLiberal Democrat373*

*Elected
Turnout: 45%


FAWLEY & HOLBURY WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Adamson, Debra ElizabethThe Labour Party Candidate413
Brooks, Barry CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate618
Coles, John EdwardLiberal Democrat989*
Curry, Michael KennethThe Conservative Party Candidate578
Dunsdon, Lee ThorntonLiberal Democrat809*
Fidler, Malcolm Henry GrahamLiberal Democrat709*
Pearce-Smith, Philip GordonThe Conservative Party Candidate575

*Elected
Turnout: 28%


FORDINGBRIDGE WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Goodhand-Tait, Colette VivianThe Conservative Party Candidate632
Hale, Robert Charles HenryLiberal Democrat Focus Team1118*
Heron, KatherineThe Conservative Party Candidate584
Shand, Michael JohnLiberal Democrat Focus Team1077*

*Elected
Turnout: 37%


FOREST NORTH WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Ferguson, Margaret GillianLiberal Democrat410
Scott, David NormanThe Conservative Party Candidate424*

*Elected
Turnout: 45.8%


FOREST NORTH WEST WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Dow, William HenryThe Conservative Party Candidate552*
Whitehead, Miranda NiallaLiberal Democrat469

*Elected
Turnout: 50%


FOREST SOUTH WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Abernethy, Susan MargaretThe Conservative Party Candidate501*
Hurrell, ArthurLiberal Democrat160

*Elected
Turnout: 37.4%


FOREST WEST WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Connolly, Malcolm JohnLiberal Democrat Focus Team319
Drake, Patricia AnnConservative Party Candidate986*
Greenfield, Peter CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate936*
Marsden, Lynn RoseLiberal Democrat Focus Team363

*Elected
Turnout: 32.7%


HORDLE WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Bowring, Ernest RoyFarmer and Dairyman Independent Candidate802*
Cole, Susan Patricia GrosvenorLiberal Democrat301
Hoy, John MalcolmThe Conservative Party Candidate1063*
Szwaczka, Jacqueline MargaretLiberal Democrat328

*Elected
Turnout: 36%


HYTHE SOUTH WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Dash, Brian DavidLiberal Democrat1111*
Francis, JonThe Labour Party Candidate369
McLean, MaureenLiberal Democrat936*
Moulsdale, Kay EileenThe Conservative Party Candidate448
Spearing, Brenda ChristineThe Conservative Party Candidate456
Uglow, Brian RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate475
Wade, Malcolm SpencerLiberal Democrat901*

*Elected
Turnout: 28.7%


LYMINGTON TOWN WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Ault, Kevin FrancisThe Conservative Party Candidate1726*
Easton, Peter RoderickLiberal Democrat696
Hayes, Simon AlexanderThe Conservative Party Candidate1816*
Jearrad, Edward SpenceLiberal Democrat642
Johnson, Patricia MaryLiberal Democrat737
Russell, Thomas MacDonaldThe Conservative Party Candidate1652*
Smith, Kathleen ElizabethThe Labour Party Candidate312

*Elected
Turnout: 37.1%


LYNDHURST WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Gregory, Rosemary CarolynLiberal Democrats105
Kershaw, Kenneth JohnThe Labour Party Candidate109
Wyeth, Patricia AnnThe Conservative Party Candidate741*

*Elected
Turnout: 38.9%


MARCHWOOD WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Bevan, Olive Eveline Frances PhoebeThe Labour Party Candidate124
Richardson, Gordon KeithLiberal Democrat508*
Shotter, Alan Ernest JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate366

*Elected
Turnout: 27%


MILFORD WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Droogleever, Timothy JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate1215*#
Hedge, Roger WilliamLiberal Democrat304
Kendal, Melville JosephThe Conservative Party Candidate1258*
Tolfree, MaryThe Labour Party Candidate194
Williams, Nicola FerelithLiberal Democrat225

*Elected
#Resigned December 2001
Turnout: 40.4%


MILTON WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Davies, Wynford BevanLiberal Democrat667
Earwicker, Benjamin CharlesLiberal Democrat727*
Rule, BenjaminThe Conservative Party Candidate705*
Tungate, Donald NeilThe Conservative Party Candidate656

*Elected
Turnout: 36%


NETLEY MARSH WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Burdle, Derek StanleyThe Conservative Party Candidate Local Businessman438*
Long, Frederick WilliamThe Labour Party Candidate43
Russell, David JohnLiberal Democrat76

*Elected
Turnout: 32.8%


PENNINGTON WARD

 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Cummings, Peter HeywoodThe Conservative Party Candidate717*#
Hickman, Paul EricLiberal Democrat690
Joyce, Alan AndrewThe Conservative Party Candidate687
Powell, MartinaLiberal Democrat799*
White, Maurice CharltonIndependent250

*Elected
#Resigned December 2001
Turnout: 38%


RINGWOOD NORTH WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Baker, Poppy DianaLiberal Democrat Focus Team337
Sullivan, Veronica AnneLiberal Democrat Focus Team284
Thierry, Michael HamiltonThe Conservative Party Candidate698*
Waddington, JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate794*#
Walker, Audrey MargaretThe Labour Party Candidate176

*Elected
#Resigned December 2001
Turnout: 32.1%


RINGWOOD SOUTH WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Baker, Peter AnthonyLiberal Democrat Focus Team317
Chambers, PeterLiberal Democrat Focus Team228
Coldwell, Clive GrahamThe Labour Party Candidate256
Cracknell, Daniel EdmundIndependent (Very)741*
Heron, Jeremy DavidThe Conservative Party Candidate622*

*Elected
Turnout: 27.7%


SWAY WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Lewis, SusanLiberal Democrat263
Rickman, BarryThe Conservative Party Candidate958*

*Elected
Turnout: 45%


TOTTON CENTRAL WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Bannister, Margaret JeanneIndependent Resident541
Emery, Arthur SidneyThe Conservative Party Candidate637
Emery, Marion JoyceThe Conservative Party Candidate642
Goodfellow, Alan George WilliamThe Labour Party Candidate564
Harris, Leonard ErnestLiberal Democrat783*
Harrison, Frank RobinLiberal Democrat948*
Shepherd, Stephen AnthonyLiberal Democrat889*
Wickham, MarjorieThe Conservative Party Candidate674

*Elected
Turnout: 22.8%


TOTTON NORTH WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Bright, Frank JamesLiberal Democrat693*
Brooks, Diana MargaretThe Conservative Party Candidate699*
Dawson, John JamesLiberal Democrat854*
Downer, FionaLiberal Democrat666
Ovenden, JenniferThe Labour Party Candidate423
Rose, Penelope SusanThe Conservative Party Candidate672
Samways, Peter DenisThe Labour Party Candidate362
Webb, Christopher ReginaldThe Conservative Party Candidate667

*Elected
Turnout: 26.7%


TOTTON SOUTH WARD
 

NameDescriptionVotes Cast
Catt, William ReginaldThe Conservative Party Candidate433*
Hopgood, Joyce MaryThe Labour Party Candidate271
Leaver, Alan WilliamThe Conservative Party Candidate369
Snashall, Linda PatriciaLiberal Democrat516*
Thery, Sharon EdithLiberal Democrat417

*Elected
Turnout:24.4%

Powered by GOSS iCM