NFDC Logo - Click to return to home page
Change colour  Change to normal colours * Change to black on yellow * Change to yellow on blue    Font Size  Change to normal font size * Change to large font * Change to largest font  * Browsealoud | Help | Facebook | Twitter

Welcome to Council and democracy

Council and democracy

Home Online Services Access to Information Complaints Contact the Council Council Budgets and Spending Council news Council services Council structure Council tax Councillors Councillors, Democracy and Elections Customer Services Data Protection Fair Processing Notice Delivering for our communities Equality and Diversity Have your say Information Bulletin Jobs and careers Online services Website management

A-Z of site

A

*

B

*

C

*

D

*

E

*

F

*

G

*

H

*

I

*


J

*

K

*

L

*

M

*

N

*

O

*

P

*

Q

*

R

*


S

*

T

*

U

*

V

*

W

*

X Y

*

Z

*

You are here:  Home | Council and democracy | Councillors, Democracy and Elections | Electoral Services | Town and Parish Elections | Town and Parish Council By-Election Results June 1999 to April 2003
Town and Parish Council By-Election Results June 1999 to April 2003
 
 
For information on a by-election prior to June 1999, please contact Electoral Services: 023 8028 5420

BEAULIEU PARISH COUNCIL, 17 June 1999

Name of Candidate
Description (if any) 
Votes Cast 
Badland, Olive Audrey Millicent
 
Uncontested
Dovey, Andrew William
 
Uncontested
Fairweather, Christopher Charles
 
Uncontested
Fisher, David James
 
Uncontested
Green, Carol Jill
 
Uncontested
Knight, Robert Charles
 
Uncontested
Norris, Paula Marion
 
Uncontested
Rolf, Arthur Reginald
 
Uncontested
     
Uncontested election
   
     

ROCKBOURNE PARISH COUNCIL, 9 March 2000

Name of Candidate
Description (if any) 
Votes Cast 
Sims, Sara Belinda
 
Uncontested
     
Uncontested election
   

FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL (Fawley Ward), 4 May 2000

Name of Candidate 
Description (if any)
 Votes Cast 
Hall, Brian
Independent
194*
Brooks, Barry Charles
The Conservative Party Candidate
144
     
*Elected
Turnout 19.01%
 


HYTHE & DIBDEN PARISH COUNCIL (Dibden Ward), 4 May 2000

Name of Candidate
Description (if any) 
Votes Cast 
Dawson, George
Liberal Democrat
Uncontested
     
Uncontested
   


NEW MILTON TOWN COUNCIL (Ballard Ward), 17 August 2000

Name of Candidate 
Description (if any)
Votes Cast 
King, Michael Charles
The Official Conservative Party Candidate 
274*
Newlands, Margaret Rose
Liberal Democrat
144
     
*Elected
Turnout 16.29%
 


RINGWOOD TOWN COUNCIL (Hangersley Ward), 30 November 2000

Name of Candidate
Description (if any) 
Votes Cast 
Clarke, Nigel Richard Geoffrey
The Conservative Party Candidate 
Uncontested
     
Uncontested
   


FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL (Hardley & Holbury Ward), 18 January 2001

Name of Candidate 
Description (if any)
Votes Cast 
Holtham, Edwin John
Independent
360*
Brooks, Barry Charles 
The Conservative Party Candidate
207
Staines, Susan
Independent
52
     
*Elected
Turnout 12.38%
 


LYMINGTON & PENNINGTON TOWN COUNCIL (Lymington Town Ward), 28 June 2001

Name of Candidate
Description (if any) 
Votes Cast 
Lewis, Miriam Elizabeth
Retired Teacher
612*
Blake, James Edward
Independent
308
     
*Elected
Turnout 12.85%
 

HYTHE & DIBDEN PARISH COUNCIL (Butts Ash Ward), 13 September 2001

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
Votes Cast
Short, Michael Charles
Liberal Democrat
476*
Uglow, Brian Robert
The Conservative Party Candidate
123
     
*Elected
Turnout 19.02%
 

 MARCHWOOD PARISH COUNCIL, 11 October 2001

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
Votes Cast
Smith, Nicholas Leonard Thomas
Stop Dibden Bay Development 
Uncontested 
     
Uncontested
   
     

FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL (Fawley Ward), 1 November 2001

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
Votes Cast 
Cooper, Michael Anthony
The Conservative Party Candidate 
136*
Nash, Ernest
Retired
122
     
*Elected
Turnout 13.96%
 


NEW MILTON TOWN COUNCIL (Becton Ward), 22 November 2001

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
Votes Cast
Mason, John Richard 
The Conservative Party Candidate 
622*
Robinson, Iain James
Independent
505
     
*Elected
Turnout 21.43%
 


TOTTON & ELING TOWN COUNCIL (Totton North Ward), 2 May 2002

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
Votes Cast
Bushrod, Trevor Martin 
The Conservative Party Candidate 
Uncontested
     
Uncontested
   
     

FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL (Hardley & Holbury Ward), 29 August 2002

Name of Candidate
Description (if any) 
Votes Cast
Baker, Colin
Liberal Democrat
452*
Lloyd, Caroline Louise 
Independant
165
     
*Elected
Turnout 12.01%
 

LYMINGTON & PENNINGTON TOWN COUNCIL (Lymington Town Ward), 26 September 2002
Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
Votes Cast
Skinner, John Graham 
The Conservative Party Candidate 
Uncontested
     
Uncontested
   


TOTTON & ELING TOWN COUNCIL (Totton North Ward), 14 November 2002

Name of Candidate
Description (if any)
Votes Cast 
Molyneux, Melvyn John
The Conservative Party Candidate 
251
Sawyer, Paul Simon Gregory
Liberal Democrat
271*
     
*Elected
Turnout 7.55%