Search site
»

Town and Parish Council By-Election Results June 1999 to April 2003

For information on a by-election prior to June 1999, please contact Electoral Services: 023 8028 5420

BEAULIEU PARISH COUNCIL, 17 June 1999

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Badland, Olive Audrey Millicent Uncontested
Dovey, Andrew William Uncontested
Fairweather, Christopher Charles Uncontested
Fisher, David James Uncontested
Green, Carol Jill Uncontested
Knight, Robert Charles Uncontested
Norris, Paula Marion Uncontested
Rolf, Arthur Reginald Uncontested
   

Uncontested election

  
   


ROCKBOURNE PARISH COUNCIL, 9 March 2000

 


 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Sims, Sara Belinda Uncontested
   

Uncontested election

  
FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL (Fawley Ward), 4 May 2000

 

 

 



 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any) Votes Cast
Hall, BrianIndependent194*
Brooks, Barry CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate144
   

*Elected

Turnout 19.01%

 
HYTHE & DIBDEN PARISH COUNCIL (Dibden Ward), 4 May 2000

 

 

 



 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Dawson, GeorgeLiberal DemocratUncontested
   

Uncontested

  
NEW MILTON TOWN COUNCIL (Ballard Ward), 17 August 2000

 

 

 



 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
King, Michael CharlesThe Official Conservative Party Candidate274*
Newlands, Margaret RoseLiberal Democrat144
   

*Elected

Turnout 16.29%

 
RINGWOOD TOWN COUNCIL (Hangersley Ward), 30 November 2000

 

 

 



 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Clarke, Nigel Richard GeoffreyThe Conservative Party CandidateUncontested
   

Uncontested

  
FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL (Hardley & Holbury Ward), 18 January 2001

 

 

 



 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Holtham, Edwin JohnIndependent360*
Brooks, Barry CharlesThe Conservative Party Candidate207
Staines, SusanIndependent52
   

*Elected

Turnout 12.38%

 
LYMINGTON & PENNINGTON TOWN COUNCIL (Lymington Town Ward), 28 June 2001

 

 

 


 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Lewis, Miriam ElizabethRetired Teacher612*
Blake, James EdwardIndependent308
   

*Elected

Turnout 12.85%

 
HYTHE & DIBDEN PARISH COUNCIL (Butts Ash Ward), 13 September 2001

 

 

 


 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Short, Michael CharlesLiberal Democrat476*
Uglow, Brian RobertThe Conservative Party Candidate123
   

*Elected

Turnout 19.02%

 
 MARCHWOOD PARISH COUNCIL, 11 October 2001

 

 

 


 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Smith, Nicholas Leonard ThomasStop Dibden Bay DevelopmentUncontested
   

Uncontested

  
   
FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL (Fawley Ward), 1 November 2001

 

 

 



 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Cooper, Michael AnthonyThe Conservative Party Candidate136*
Nash, ErnestRetired122
   

*Elected

Turnout 13.96%

 
NEW MILTON TOWN COUNCIL (Becton Ward), 22 November 2001

 

 

 



 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Mason, John RichardThe Conservative Party Candidate622*
Robinson, Iain JamesIndependent505
   

*Elected

Turnout 21.43%

 
TOTTON & ELING TOWN COUNCIL (Totton North Ward), 2 May 2002

 

 

 


 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Bushrod, Trevor MartinThe Conservative Party CandidateUncontested
   

Uncontested

  
   
FAWLEY PARISH COUNCIL (Hardley & Holbury Ward), 29 August 2002

 

 

 


 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Baker, ColinLiberal Democrat452*
Lloyd, Caroline LouiseIndependant165
   

*Elected

Turnout 12.01%

 
LYMINGTON & PENNINGTON TOWN COUNCIL (Lymington Town Ward), 26 September 2002

 

 



 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Skinner, John GrahamThe Conservative Party CandidateUncontested
   

Uncontested

  
TOTTON & ELING TOWN COUNCIL (Totton North Ward), 14 November 2002

 

 

 

Name of CandidateDescription (if any)Votes Cast
Molyneux, Melvyn JohnThe Conservative Party Candidate251
Sawyer, Paul Simon GregoryLiberal Democrat271*
   

*Elected

Turnout 7.55%

 

 

 

Powered by GOSS iCM