Search site
»

Unemployed Claimants and Residential Unemployment Rate

New Forest District - November 2014

Ward (2003)No. - Male%No. - Female%No. - Total%No. - Young
people
aged 18-24*
%
Ashurst, Copythorne S & Netley Marsh110.7##120.400.0
Barton141.250.4190.852.1
Bashley71.0##80.500.0
Becton191.650.4240.951.7
Boldre & Sway60.440.3100.300.0
Bramshaw, Copythorne N & Minstead30.4##30.200.0
Bransgore & Burley100.690.5190.651.7
Brockenhurst & Forest South East130.860.4190.651.5
Buckland131.330.3160.7103.7
Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu392.1120.6511.3204.1
Dibden & Hythe East221.3181.0401.1102.3
Downlands & Forest40.5##50.300.0
Fawley, Blackfield & Langley221.380.4300.8102.5
Fernhill372.2201.1571.6153.3
Fordingbridge90.5130.7220.651.2
Forest North West######00.0
Furzedown & Hardley191.980.7271.352.0
Holbury & North Blackfield341.7271.2611.4254.1
Hordle110.830.2140.552.0
Hythe West & Langdown160.9120.7280.851.2
Lymington Town110.8100.6210.751.9
Lyndhurst60.7##70.400.0
Marchwood90.480.4170.451.0
Milford60.630.390.400.0
Milton221.4130.8351.151.2
Pennington271.690.5361.0153.4
Ringwood East & Sopley91.130.3120.752.2
Ringwood North181.160.3240.751.4
Ringwood South221.3160.9381.1102.2
Totton Central110.650.3160.451.1
Totton East251.3140.8391.1153.2
Totton North190.990.4280.751.0
Totton South231.270.3300.8102.3
Totton West201.280.5280.8102.3
 
New Forest Total5381.12690.58070.82252.0
Hampshire7,9091.44,5750.812,4841.12,6751.5
Great Britain504,6892.6293,3771.5798,0662.0183,5853.2

Sources:

Hampshire County Council,

Office for National Statistics.

Notes: Rates are based on the claimant count of all people in receipt of unemployment-related benefits. Estimates of the working age population are used to calculate the above rates. The residential unemployment rate is defined here as the proportion of the working age population (16-64 for males and females). In the above table 'Hampshire' refers to the Hampshire County Council area as well as Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities.
* Numbers are rounded to the nearest 5, so a 0 could mean 0, 1 or 2 persons.

Further information: More information on unemployment and the labour market in the district can be viewed on Hampshire County Council's web site or contact James Ives on 023 8028 5345.


Other useful links

Dept of Work and Pensions

Powered by GOSS iCM