Search site
»

Unemployed Claimants and Residential Unemployment Rate

New Forest District - July 2014

Ward (2003)No. - Male%No. - Female%No. - Total%No. - Young
people
aged 18-24*
%
Ashurst, Copythorne S & Netley Marsh70.470.4140.400.0
Barton81.1141.0271.1103.8
Bashley81.100.080.500.0
Becton201.6110.8311.251.6
Boldre & Sway30.2##40.100.0
Bramshaw, Copythorne N & Minstead##00.0##00.0
Bransgore & Burley120.770.4190.651.6
Brockenhurst & Forest South East120.770.4190.651.3
Buckland161.5##180.852.0
Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu291.5241.2531.3152.9
Dibden & Hythe East221.3211.2431.2154.0
Downlands & Forest50.6##70.400.0
Fawley, Blackfield & Langley251.3140.7391.0102.2
Fernhill422.5191.0611.7102.2
Fordingbridge120.6140.7260.751.1
Forest North West##30.440.300.0
Furzedown & Hardley161.670.6231.152.2
Holbury & North Blackfield452.2331.5781.8304.6
Hordle90.650.3140.552.0
Hythe West & Langdown181.0120.7300.8102.5
Lymington Town141.0100.6240.852.2
Lyndhurst60.7##70.400.0
Marchwood170.8120.6290.7101.6
Milford50.440.390.452.2
Milton231.6100.6331.1102.7
Pennington301.8110.6411.2102.6
Ringwood East & Sopley50.6##60.300.0
Ringwood North110.670.4180.551.3
Ringwood South150.9150.8300.8102.1
Totton Central100.660.3160.551.1
Totton East321.7160.9481.3153.3
Totton North251.290.4340.8101.9
Totton South231.2130.6360.9101.9
Totton West241.4140.8381.1153.1
 
New Forest Total5561.13320.68880.92502.1
Hampshire8,8351.65,2570.914,0921.23,1251.8
Great Britain596,4683.0346,7391.7943,2072.4226,2853.9

Sources:

Hampshire County Council,

Office for National Statistics.

Notes: Rates are based on the claimant count of all people in receipt of unemployment-related benefits. Estimates of the working age population are used to calculate the above rates. The residential unemployment rate is defined here as the proportion of the working age population (16-64 for males and females). In the above table 'Hampshire' refers to the Hampshire County Council area as well as Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities.
* Numbers are rounded to the nearest 5, so a 0 could mean 0, 1 or 2 persons.

Further information: More information on unemployment and the labour market in the district can be viewed on Hampshire County Council's web site or contact James Ives on 023 8028 5345.


Other useful links

Dept of Work and Pensions

Powered by GOSS iCM