Search site
»

Unemployed Claimants and Residential Unemployment Rate

New Forest District - July 2015

Ward (2003)No. - Male%No. - Female%No. - Total%No. - Young
people
aged 18-24*
%
Ashurst, Copythorne S & Netley Marsh120.7##130.400.0
Barton121.060.5180.752.1
Bashley30.4##50.300.0
Becton121.050.4170.751.7
Boldre & Sway60.4##80.300.0
Bramshaw, Copythorne N & Minstead###0.0##00.0
Bransgore & Burley50.340.290.300.0
Brockenhurst & Forest South East100.640.2140.400.0
Buckland111.140.3150.751.8
Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu251.3180.9431.1102.1
Dibden & Hythe East130.8150.8280.8102.3
Downlands & Forest30.430.360.300.0
Fawley, Blackfield & Langley130.8100.6230.751.3
Fernhill301.7140.8441.2102.2
Fordingbridge110.670.4180.551.2
Forest North West40.6#0.040.300.0
Furzedown & Hardley191.9100.9291.4104.0
Holbury & North Blackfield241.2231.0471.1203.3
Hordle120.940.3160.652.0
Hythe West & Langdown181.1110.6290.851.2
Lymington Town90.640.3130.451.9
Lyndhurst30.4##50.300.0
Marchwood180.990.4270.651.0
Milford60.660.5120.600.0
Milton161.0140.8300.951.2
Pennington150.9110.6260.851.1
Ringwood East & Sopley40.5##60.400.0
Ringwood North80.560.3140.400.0
Ringwood South80.5120.7200.651.1
Totton Central150.840.2190.551.1
Totton East191.0120.7310.8102.1
Totton North160.8140.7300.751.0
Totton South160.970.4230.651.1
Totton West110.790.5200.651.2
 
New Forest Total4080.82550.56630.71601.4
Hampshire6,4091.13,8960.710,3050.92,0501.2
Great Britain430,4952.2250,4661.3680,9611.7138,9602.4

Sources:

Hampshire County Council,

Office for National Statistics.

Notes: Rates are based on the claimant count of all people in receipt of unemployment-related benefits. Estimates of the working age population are used to calculate the above rates. The residential unemployment rate is defined here as the proportion of the working age population (16-64 for males and females). In the above table 'Hampshire' refers to the Hampshire County Council area as well as Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities.
* Numbers are rounded to the nearest 5, so a 0 could mean 0, 1 or 2 persons.

Further information: More information on unemployment and the labour market in the district can be viewed on Hampshire County Council's web site or contact James Ives on 023 8028 5345.


Other useful links

Dept of Work and Pensions

Updated: 18 Aug 2015
Powered by GOSS iCM