Search site
»

Unemployed Claimants and Residential Unemployment Rate

New Forest District - January 2015

Ward (2003)No. - Male%No. - Female%No. - Total%No. - Young
people
aged 18-24*
%
Ashurst, Copythorne S & Netley Marsh90.630.2120.400.0
Barton171.550.4220.952.1
Bashley40.6##50.300.0
Becton161.370.6230.951.7
Boldre & Sway70.550.3120.451.8
Bramshaw, Copythorne N & Minstead40.5##40.300.0
Bransgore & Burley110.7100.6210.751.7
Brockenhurst & Forest South East161.060.4220.751.5
Buckland141.450.4190.9103.7
Butts Ash & Dibden Purlieu482.5191.0671.8204.1
Dibden & Hythe East191.1160.9351.0102.3
Downlands & Forest50.6##70.400.0
Fawley, Blackfield & Langley191.1110.6300.951.3
Fernhill402.3201.1601.7153.3
Fordingbridge110.680.4190.551.2
Forest North West40.6##50.400.0
Furzedown & Hardley191.9100.9291.4104.0
Holbury & North Blackfield472.3291.3761.8254.1
Hordle100.870.5170.652.0
Hythe West & Langdown221.3191.1411.2102.5
Lymington Town90.690.6180.651.9
Lyndhurst50.630.380.500.0
Marchwood170.8100.5270.6101.9
Milford90.930.3120.652.5
Milton281.8120.7401.2102.4
Pennington311.8171.0481.4153.4
Ringwood East & Sopley60.740.5100.652.2
Ringwood North201.280.4280.8102.8
Ringwood South241.4170.9411.1102.2
Totton Central160.970.4230.651.1
Totton East281.5140.8421.1102.1
Totton North221.1120.6340.851.0
Totton South191.070.4260.751.1
Totton West201.290.5290.9102.3
 
New Forest Total5961.23160.69120.92302.0
Hampshire8,1711.44,4870.812,6581.12,5451.5
Great Britain516,9072.6286,4501.4803,3572.0177,0403.1

Sources:

Hampshire County Council,

Office for National Statistics.

Notes: Rates are based on the claimant count of all people in receipt of unemployment-related benefits. Estimates of the working age population are used to calculate the above rates. The residential unemployment rate is defined here as the proportion of the working age population (16-64 for males and females). In the above table 'Hampshire' refers to the Hampshire County Council area as well as Portsmouth and Southampton unitary authorities.
* Numbers are rounded to the nearest 5, so a 0 could mean 0, 1 or 2 persons.

Further information: More information on unemployment and the labour market in the district can be viewed on Hampshire County Council's web site or contact James Ives on 023 8028 5345.


Other useful links

Dept of Work and Pensions

Updated: 17 Mar 2015
Powered by GOSS iCM