Coastal services privacy notice

The Coastal Service of New Forest District Council ('the Council') is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For the purpose of the UK General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is New Forest District Council, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Hampshire SO43 7PA (data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk ).

When you contact the team within the Coastal Service, we will ask you for certain personal information in order to be able to assist with your enquiry. Some of this information will need to be recorded and stored on our systems.

On this page:

What kind of personal data do we process?

When you contact the team within the Coastal Service, we will collect certain personal information from you, for example: your name, your phone numbers, your email address, your address, beach hut information, financial information and any other relevant information that may relate to the issue or service being provided.

The type of information we collect will depend on the service you are requesting.

How we use your data

We need to process your data in order to provide you with the services that you are requesting, or to provide services that we have a legal responsibility to provide or are in the public interest.

We use your information in a variety of ways:

  • To manage your beach hut licence, for example to raise the annual site licence fee, to contact you in the event of damage to your hut or to advise of any works that may impact on the use of your hut and to manage beach hut site licence transfers and compliance with the site licence conditions
  • To respond to queries that you raise with us.
  • We will not use your information for any marketing purposes.

How we store your data

The information we collect is stored securely on our systems for managing the services. The Council takes security of your data seriously. All information provided is stored on our secure servers. We have internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidently destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by employees in the performance of their duties.

How long we keep your information

The information on our systems is retained for a minimum of 6 years before being deleted, with the exception of:

Who has access to your data?

We do not share your information with anyone else unless there is a legal basis to do so.

Sometimes, in order to deliver our services we need to share the information that you give us with other departments within the Council (for example Sundry Debtors, out-of-hours service) or with our appointed service providers'. Some examples of how and why we share your data are:

Shared with

What and why

Sundry Debtors

We will need to pass on your contact details and any relevant information required to our Sundry Debtors team so they can raise annual invoices for beach huts.

CCTV, Alarms & Emergency Planning Team

The team will be passed your contact details that we collect from you if order that they can make contact with you with regard to any out-of-hours issue that may affect your beach hut

Planning

Information that we collect from you may be used by the Planning Service in the event of any planning issues that may affect your beach hut.

How to contact us

We work hard to ensure that we only gather information that we need to process your enquiry and deliver the services that you are entitled to in the best way possible.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or your privacy in general please email coastal.team@nfdc.gov.uk or telephone 023 8028 5000. Alternatively, you can write to: Coastal Services, Appletree Court, Beaulieu Road, Lyndhurst, Southampton, Hampshire, SO43 7PA.

You can contact the Council's Data Protection Officer at data.protection@nfdc.gov.uk.

For more information on Data Protection in general, or if you wish to make a complaint relating to how your personal data has been used, please contact the Information Commissioner Office:

Website: https://ico.org.uk/

Phone helpline: 0303 123 1113

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

However, if you have a complaint relating to your personal data, please contact the council in the first instance. 

We keep our privacy notices under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.        

Share this page

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share by email

Print

Print this page